Latest

UIU announces 2020 Honors and Awards recipients

Upper Iowa University has announced its 2020 Honors and Awards recipients. The honorees include:

Ethan Adams
Calmar, IA

Martha M. Moeller Scholarship

Shelby Alexander
Mechanicsville, IA

Mrs. Ina Johnson Memorial Scholarship

Noah Antes
Rochester, MN

John Rippe Scholarship, Arneson Family Annual Scholarship, Thomas Parker Goebel and Helen Goebel Scholarship & Faculty Appreciation Scholarship given by Tesoriero, Foley and Wood

Monique Barksdale
Milwaukee, WI

John William Dickman Endowed Scholarship

Jordan Baumler
West Union, IA

Herz Scholarship & Mary Kimball Scholarship

Titus Bell
Calumet Park, IL

STEM Pros: Growing More STEM Professionals in the Heartland & Louis Stokes Alliance for Minority Participation (LSAMP)

Jack Beulke
Wanamingo, MN

Csomay Endowed Scholarship

Jayde Blue
West Union, IA

Northeast Iowa Scholarship

Clayton Boeke
Guttenberg, IA

William F. Baker Science Memorial Award

Davyn Braker
Fall River, WI

Science Faculty Recognition Award

Jordyn Brennan
Fayette, IA

Baldwin Memorial Award in Art

Madison Brownrigg
Mokena, IL

Belknap Baker Family Scholarship, Susan Angeline Collins Memorial Scholarship & The Perry Scholarship for Excellence in Teaching

Ashley Buchtela
Oelwein, IA

STEM Pros: Growing More STEM Professionals in the Heartland

Alyson Carroll
Oswego, IL

Lucille Dickman Scholarship, Arneson Family Annual Scholarship, Andres Education Scholarship, The Pam Whitmore Scholarship for Excellence in Student Teaching & Dennis and Marlene Murdock Leadership Scholarship

Kylee Champlin
Atlantic, IA

Drs. Eugene E. and Mildred Everts Garbee Award & Arneson Family Annual Scholarship

Yee Yee Chin
Wilayah Persekutuan, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Baldwin Memorial Award in Art

Shania Christopherson
Milford, IA

Charles G. Bell Scholarship in Art & Beulah Combs Thompson Scholarship

Nahira Colon Lopez
Davenport, IA

Lucille Dickman Scholarship

Mason Conn
Grand Rapids, MN

Environmental Leadership Scholarship

Kaitlyn Connelly
Marion, IA

Irma K. Ledgerwood Endowed Scholarship

Macklin Conrad
Sigourney, IA

Dr. Gary McVicker Scholarship

Christopher Cooksley
Winthrop, IA

Jacob D. Burling Memorial Scholarship

Imani Cornelius
Shakopee, MN

STEM Pros: Growing More STEM Professionals in the Heartland & Louis Stokes Alliance for Minority Participation (LSAMP)

Stacy Dahlke
Fox Lake, WI

Linda Haines Endowed Scholarship

Serianna Dehmlow
Huntley, IL

Dr. Larry Seals Scholarship

Jonathan Deprey
Luxemburg, WI

The Hoyt R. & Winifred Appelman Young Scholarship

Grant Dieken
Clear Lake, IA

Bruce I. Campbell Endowed Scholarship

Summer Diggs
Baton Rouge, LA

Mrs. Richard Otley Improvement Award

Jordan Doland
Waterloo, IA

Pande Scholarship

Savannah Domeyer
Colesburg, IA

The Stevens’ Family Scholarship

Molly Doran
Wheaton, IL

Iowa Society of CPAs Outstanding Accounting Major Award

Emily Draeger
Marshfield, WI

Babcock Scholarship & Thomas Parker Goebel and Helen Goebel Scholarship

Tara Dryml
Independence, IA

Northeast Iowa Scholarship & Andres Education Scholarship

Lucas Duax
Asbury, IA

CRC Press Freshman Chemistry Achievement in Science Award & Science Faculty Recognition Award

Angela Dutton
Black River Falls, WI

Military Family Endowed Scholarship

Jennifer Eiden
Sun Prairie, WI

Babcock Scholarship & May (Cliff) Davig Endowed Scholarship

Breanna Ellis
Oelwein, IA

Northeast Iowa Scholarship & Science Faculty Recognition Award

Dwayne “DJ” Emsweller
Valrico, FL

Dr. J. D. Parker and Nellie K. Parker Scholarship

Derek Evers
Wausau, WI

Linda Haines Endowed Scholarship

Kasey Fahey
Cedar Falls, IA

Foster Cass Foundation Student Scholarship & William F. and LaVonne I. Gutches Student Scholarship

Alyssa “Ally” Fink
Plainfield, IL

Dr. G.C. Baker Memorial Scholarship in Science

Shaylen Fliehler
Arlington, IA

Northeast Iowa Scholarship

Marissa Foels
Postville, IA

Northeast Iowa Scholarship, Beecher Beal and Bertha Beal Roberts/Thomas R. Roberts Student Scholarship & Thomas Parker Goebel and Helen Goebel Scholarship

Jackson Foley
Swisher, IA

Pande Scholarship & J. Paul and Sharroll Richards Scholarship

Mollie Franzen
Wadena, IA

The Stuart and Roberta Dunkel Annual Scholarship

Nolan Freeman
Grundy Center, IA

Zecha-McCauley Scholarship & Eischeid Athletic Scholarship

Kaylee Frenette
Chippewa Falls, WI

Faculty Appreciation Scholarship given by Tesoriero, Foley and Wood

Thomas “Chris” Friedrichs
West Des Moines, IA

Dennis and Marlene Murdock Adult Learner Scholarship

Lora Fuller
Dubuque, IA

Lloyd Pleggenkuhle Memorial Scholarship

Terrence Gafeney
Cedar Falls, IA

Dennis and Marlene Murdock Adult Learner Scholarship

Sydney Garrett
Waukon, IA

Ivadell Brause Memorial Endowed Scholarship in Education & William F. and LaVonne I. Gutches Student Scholarship

Meghan Glawe
West Des Moines, IA

Clark/Bowen Endowed Scholarship

Travis Goede
Sparta, WI

STEM Pros: Growing More STEM Professionals in the Heartland

Edward Gosche
Schaumburg, IA

J. Paul and Sharroll Richards Scholarship

Dakota Gray
Decorah, IA

Martha M. Moeller Scholarship

Taraneshia Gray
Cottonport, LA

Pande Scholarship

Ra’Shuna Greer
Waterloo, IA

William F. and LaVonne I. Gutches Student Scholarship

Seth Gretillat
Reinbeck, IA

Mike McCready Scholarship

Kendrick Hamilton
Orange City, FL

Florida Alumni Chapter Scholarship

Anquinette Hammond
Pineville, LA

Dr. J. M. and Zinita Dickman Murphy Scholarship

Samantha Hansel
Arlington, IA

William F. and LaVonne I. Gutches Student Scholarship & The Pam Whitmore Scholarship for Excellence in Student Teaching

Tianna Hardy
Iowa City, IA

Lucille Dickman Scholarship

Carter Harris
Saint Cloud, FL

The Dr. Austin J. Goldsmith Book Scholarship

William Hartke
Fairbank, IA

Northeast Iowa Scholarship

Hanna Klara Jol Hellstroem
Oernskoeldsvik, SwedenW

Babcock Scholarship, Herz Scholarship & Edward L. Paine and Gertrude Pease Paine Scholarship

Brittaney Helman
Denver, IA

Clark/Bowen Endowed Scholarship

Jared Hensley
Lenox, IA

Matt & Cindy Mickelson Annual Education Scholarship

Elizabeth Hernandez
Bettendorf, IA

William F. and LaVonne I. Gutches Student Scholarship

Charisma Herr
Saint Paul, MN

Belknap Baker Family Scholarship & Thomas Parker Goebel and Helen Goebel Scholarship

Mya Herrmann
Decorah, IA

Lew Churbuck Scholarship

Courtney Hirth
Waukon, IA

The Excellence in Education Scholarship & Ivadell Brause Memorial Endowed Scholarship in Education

Jaylen Hobson
Dekalb, IL

The William G. Wilcox Memorial Scholarship

Deanna Hopkins
Waco, TX

The Paul and Margaret Pickett Scholarship

Jordan Hubbs
Fort Madison, IA

William “Bill” Prochaska Endowed Scholarship

Sawyer Huss
Combined Locks, WI

Leota Didier Endowed Scholarship & Zecha-McCauley Scholarship

Eric Ihde
Garnavillo, IA

Lloyd Pleggenkuhle Memorial Scholarship & Crandall Family Scholarship

Carley Jeanes
Oelwein, IA

Science Faculty Recognition Award

Ibrieal Jenkins
Cicero, IL

McCoy Endowed Scholarship in Honor of Martha Weatherspoon, Scott and Bobbi Lebin Endowed Scholarship & Alpha Nu Omega/Phi Beta Delta Alumni Association Scholarship

Lindsey Jimenez
Davenport, IA

The Hoyt R. & Winifred Appelman Young Scholarship

Justice Johnson
Culver City, CA

STEM Pros: Growing More STEM Professionals in the Heartland & Louis Stokes Alliance for Minority Participation (LSAMP)

Marshall Johnson
Rushford, MN

Leota Didier Endowed Scholarship

Erika Jones
Milwaukee, WI

LaVerne McCoy Scholarship

Valleen Kauffman
Sumner, IA

William R. Cook Scholarship

Kaitlyn Ketelsen
De Witt, IA

Military Family Endowed Scholarship

Collin Kime
Fayette, IA

Carlton W. Knight and Maxine R. Knight Endowed Scholarship

Dawn Klein
Waterloo, IA

Belknap Baker Family Scholarship

Meghan Klein
Dysart, IA

American Legion of Iowa Foundation & STEM Pros: Growing More STEM Professionals in the Heartland

John Kleitsch
Tripoli, IA

Bruce I. Campbell Endowed Scholarship

Meghan Kleitsch
Fairbank, IA

Baldwin Memorial Award in Art

Andrew Knese
Arnold, MO

Andres Business Scholarship

Kiersten Koch
Freeport, IL

Paul “Spike” & Merriam Kelly Scholarship

Deimante Krivickaite
, LH

Zecha-McCauley Scholarship

Noah Kuboushek
Ossian, IA

Lloyd Pleggenkuhle Memorial Scholarship

Taryn Leonard
Cottage Grove, MN

Science Faculty Recognition Award

Barry Toong Chu Lok
Selangor, Malaysia

The Excellence in Mathematics Scholarship

Banney Lyons
Pineville, LA

Sodexo Campus Services Scholarship

Jacob Mahloch
Oelwein, IA

The William G. Wilcox Memorial Scholarship

Keegan Mansheim
Fort Madison, IA

Lucille Dickman Scholarship

Alisa Marlte
Alexandria, LA

Pande Scholarship

Seneca Martin
Alexandria, LA

Dr. J. M. and Zinita Dickman Murphy Scholarship

Marissa McAuliffe
Dubuque, IA

Warren W. Morgan Scholarship for Business Majors

Erin McIndoo
Buffalo, MN

Upper Iowa University Grace Meyer Scholarship

Sidney McQuade
Waukon, IA

Ivadell Brause Memorial Endowed Scholarship in Education & Emma Meiners-Emerson/Alice Emerson-Hart Scholarship for Excellence in Teaching Elementary Education

Jerica Meana
Mc Gregor, IA

Northeast Iowa Scholarship

Samantha Meehan
Cedar Falls, IA

The Forrest G. & Margaret L. Moore Endowed Scholarship

Lorrie Melbert
Alexandria, LA

Michael David Selgelid Memorial Scholarship

Nicholas Menough
Grimes, IA

American Legion of Iowa Foundation

Kaylin “Kam” Mertens
Noblesville, IN

Margaret Share Kerfoot Scholarship

Joshua Miller
Marion, IA

Science Faculty Recognition Award

Quannah Mohorne
Waterloo, IA

Clark/Bowen Endowed Scholarship

Julia Moran
Parkersburg, IA

Ron Crooker Facilities Endowed Scholarship

Shunn Morrise
Milwaukee, WI

Mrs. Richard Otley Improvement Award

Hannah Myli
Des Moines, IA

STEM Pros: Growing More STEM Professionals in the Heartland

Patrick Nachtman
Manchester, IA

The James H. Olsen Biology Scholarship

Dalton Nelson
Greene, IA

Beecher Beal and Bertha Beal Roberts/Thomas R. Roberts Student Scholarship, Joe and Janet (Olson) Brady Scholarship & Thomas Parker Goebel and Helen Goebel Scholarship

Paige Nicklaus
Eden Prairie, MN

Dr. Gary McVicker Scholarship

Kaitlin Niedert
Independence, IA

J. Paul and Sharroll Richards Scholarship

Natalie O’Shee
Alexandria, LA

Sodexo Campus Services Scholarship

Gabrielle Palomo
Homewood, IL

STEM Pros: Growing More STEM Professionals in the Heartland & Louis Stokes Alliance for Minority Participation (LSAMP)

Andrew Paskey
York, PA

Tri-State Alumni Chapter Scholarship

Hayley Peacock
East Dubuque, IL

Andres Education Scholarship

Sydney Peters
Clinton, IA

Ruth Manuta Memorial Scholarship

Kali Pomplun
Oregon, WI

Helen J. Monserud Scholarship in Sociology

Oscar Richmond
Peoria, IL

STEM Pros: Growing More STEM Professionals in the Heartland & Louis Stokes Alliance for Minority Participation (LSAMP)

Grace Robbins
Mount Pleasant, IA

Ruth Manuta Memorial Scholarship

Zackary Robinson
Windsor Heights, IA

William F. and LaVonne I. Gutches Student Scholarship

Jenna Ross
Swisher, IA

Blanche Cole Glass Memorial Scholarship & The Brooke Kerns Endwoed Scholarship

Josie Roulson
West Union, IA

Foster Cass Foundation Student Scholarship

Natalie Rudrud
Andover, MN

Pande Scholarship, LocaliQ Graphic Design and Marketing Scholarship & Stivers Leadership Scholarship

Chelsea Rupe
Coal Valley, IL

William F. and LaVonne I. Gutches Student Scholarship

Brian Sadler
Jesup, IA

Northeast Iowa Scholarship

Benjamin Salzman
Oshkosh, WI

Lucille Dickman Scholarship, Arneson Family Annual Scholarship & The John and Reta Coleman Achievement in Science Award

Andrew Sass
West Union, IA

Ron Crooker Facilities Endowed Scholarship

Anna Lee Sass
Fayette, IA

Dr. Louise P. Herring Scholarship

Dalton Schaffer
Eagle Grove, IA

Bruce I. Campbell Endowed Scholarship & The Perry Scholarship for Excellence in Teaching

Jonathan Scheibe
New London, WI

Irene Humphrey Anderson Scholarship in English

Alexis Schramel
Monona, IA

Baldwin Memorial Award in Art

Reighly Schultz
Richland Center, WI

Drs. Eugene E. and Mildred Everts Garbee Award

Hannah Schutte
Luana, IA

Joyce A. Lang Teacher Education Scholarship

Jaden Schweinefus
Ossian, IA

Bruce I. Campbell Endowed Scholarship

Alexis Scott
Quasqueton, IA

Science Faculty Recognition Award

Christonna Shafranski
Stevens Point, WI

Csomay Endowed Scholarship & The James H. Olsen Biology Scholarship

Laura Shambaugh
Livingston, TX

John Kinley Emergency and Disaster Management Scholarship

Melissa Shea
Wadena, IA

Don & Pauline McGuire Endowed Scholarship

Jeffery Shott
Lawton, OK

The Hoyt R. & Winifred Appelman Young Scholarship

Kayla Siemens
Allison, IA

Beecher Beal and Bertha Beal Roberts/Thomas R. Roberts Student Scholarship, Charles Morgan Scholarship & The William R. Cook Scholarship

Aimee Sies
Brooklyn, WI

Babcock Scholarship

Haylie “Amber” Smith
Mc Gregor, IA

Margaret Share Kerfoot Scholarship

Laith Smith
Grundy Center, IA

Stivers Leadership Scholarship

Makenzie Soeken
Ely, IA

Mike McCready Scholarship & William “Bill” Prochaska Endowed Scholarship

Ryan Steffen
Cresco, IA

Bruce I. Campbell Endowed Scholarship

Ashley Stitzer
Parkville, MO

Dr. Louise P. Herring Scholarship

Erika Stitzer
Blue River, WI

Military Family Endowed Scholarship

Hannah Swartzendruber
Waterloo, IA

Extended University Scholarship

Jada Tate
Dubuque, IA

Dr. G.C. Baker Memorial Scholarship in Science

Seton Tournoux
Springfield, IL

Andres Business Scholarship

Theodore Travis
Fayette, IA

Caudle-Holmes Scholarship

Elizabeth Turner
Simmesport, LA

Linda Haines Endowed Scholarship

Haley Vandall
Adel, IA

William F. and LaVonne I. Gutches Student Scholarship

Randi Vick
Raymond, IA

Lloyd Pleggenkuhle Memorial Scholarship

Breanna Walsh
Stout, IA

Dr. Louise P. Herring Scholarship & Emma Meiners-Emerson/Alice Emerson-Hart Scholarship for Excellence in Teaching English

Samantha Watsabaugh
Humeston, IA

Upper Iowa University Grace Meyer Scholarship

Kimberly Webb
Alexandria, LA

Extended University Scholarship

Zachary Wegmann
Solon, IA

Thomas Parker Goebel and Helen Goebel Scholarship

Credence White
Grand Rapids, MI

LocaliQ Graphic Design and Marketing Scholarship

Sydney Wilcox
Shiocton, WI

Joe Menges Scholarship in Business Administration

Kenan Willey
Ossian, IA

Ivadell Brause Memorial Endowed Scholarship in Education

Cassiddy Wilson
Delhi, IA

Pande Scholarship

Anna Winter
Rochester, MN

The John William Dickman Prize

Ryan Wooten
Willowbrook, IL

Mrs. Ina Johnson Memorial Scholarship & Louis Stokes Alliance for Minority Participation (LSAMP)

Adrian Wurtz
West Union, IA

Ralph Kauten Endowed Scholarship & Kenneth J. and Sharon L. (Reisch) Erickson Scholarship Fund

Syafiq “Aqim” Zainal
Fayette, IA

The Excellence in Mathematics Scholarship

Casey Zarr
Bondurant, IA

J. Paul and Sharroll Richards Scholarship

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: