Latest

2019 Scholarships and Awards recipients announced

Upper Iowa University has announced its 2019 Scholarships and Awards Recognition Banquet recipients. A description of all awards can be found at uiu.edu/alumni/scholarships. The 2019 honorees include the following students:

Foster Cass Foundation Student Scholarship Cassidy Wilson Delhi IA
J. Paul and Sharroll Richards Scholarship Chase Seaney Fort Madison IA
The William G. Wilcox Memorial Scholarship Chelsea Scott La Porte City IA
Mrs. Ina Johnson Memorial Scholarship Christonna Shafranski Stevens Point WI
The Paul and Margaret Pickett Scholarship Claudia Morente Lopez    
Joe Menges Scholarship in Business Administration Calyton Lieb Pearl City IL
Carlton W. Knight and Maxine R. Knight Endowed Scholarship Collin Kime Fayette IA
Emma Meiners-Emerson/Alice Emerson-Hart Scholarship for Excellence in Teaching English and Dr. Louise P. Herring Scholarship Conner Klosterman Dyersville IA
McCoy Endowed Scholarship in Honor of Martha Weatherspoon and Stivers Leadership Scholarship Dajah Lee Chicago IL
Northeast Iowa Charitable Foundation Scholarship Dalton Lape West Union IA
Thomas Parker Goebel and Helen Goebel Scholarship Dalton Nelson Greene IA
Science Faculty Recognition Award Drew  Knese Arnold MO
William R. Cook Scholarship Duncan  Snider Muscatine IA
Florida Alumni Chapter Scholarship Dwayne  Emsweller Valrico FL
The James H. Olsen Biology Scholarship Dylan  Hall Palo IA
Charles Morgan Scholarship Efrain Gonzalez Storm Lake IA
Louis Stokes Alliance for Minority Participation (LSAMP) Elyse Hobson Fayette IA
Thomas Parker Goebel and Helen Goebel Scholarship Emily Draeger Marshfield WI
The James H. Olsen Biology Scholarship Emily Kisch Elgin IL
William F. and LaVonne I. Gutches Student Scholarship Emily Taylor Plainfield IL
Foster Cass Foundation Student Scholarship Emma Grant Cedar Rapids IA
Northeast Iowa Charitable Foundation Scholarship and William F. Baker Science Memorial Award Evan Ronnebaum Edgewood IA
Science Faculty Recognition Award Gabby Holmes Algona IA
Andres Business Scholarship Gabriel Umbarger Garner IA
STEM Pros: Growing More STEM Professionals in the Heartland Gabrielle Palomo Homewood IL
Ivadell Brause Memorial Endowed Scholarship in Education Hailey Weepie Fairbank IA
STEM Pros: Growing More STEM Professionals in the Heartland Hannah Myli Des Moines IA
Andres Education Scholarship Hayley Peacock East Dubuque IL
Northeast Iowa Charitable Foundation Scholarship and William R. Cook Scholarship Hunter Schulte Winthrop IA
Lucille Dickman Scholarship and Herz Scholarship Italo  Martins Soares Fayette IA
Babcock Scholarship Jack Thode Cedar Falls IA
Belknap Baker Family Scholarship and Environmental Leadership Scholarship Jacob Dale Hastings MN
Susan Angeline Collins Memorial Scholarship Janefa James Des Moines IA
Emma Meiners-Emerson/Alice Emerson-Hart Scholarship for Excellence in Teaching Elementary Education, Scott and Bobbi Lebin Endowed Scholarship, Ivadell Brause Memorial Endowed Scholarship in Education and Lloyd Pleggenkuhle Memorial Scholarship Jasmine  Stocker Elgin IA
Dr. J. M. and Zinita Dickman Murphy Scholarship Jenna  Elsbernd Calmar IA
Science Faculty Recognition Award Joe Frieden Waukon IA
Zecha-McCauley Scholarship Johnathan Deprey Luxembourg WI
Edward L. Paine and Gertrude Pease Pain Scholarship Joline  Hellstroem Oernskoeldsvik SE
Distinguished Student in the Computer Sciences Jonathan Argueta Des Moines IA
Kenneth J. and Sharon L. (Reisch) Erickson Annual Scholarship Fund Jordan Baumler West Union IA
Mike McCready Scholarship and William “Bill” Prochaska Endowed Scholarship Jordan Rommes Decorah IA
Charles G. Bell Scholarship in Art Jordyn Brennan Hortonville Wi
Zecha-McCauley Scholarship Joseph Smoldt Reinbeck IA
Ron Crooker Facilities Endowed Scholarship and Thomas Parker Goebel and Helen Goebel Scholarship Josh Crosbie Fayette IA
Arneson Family Annual Scholarship Joshua Buresh Waverly IA
Northeast Iowa Charitable Foundation Scholarship Josie Roulson West Union IA
Margaret Share Kerfoot Scholarship Julia  Moran Parkersburg IA
The Dr. Austin J. Goldsmith Book Scholarship Julia Szepieniec Eau Claire WI
Lloyd Pleggenkuhle Memorial Scholarship and Ruth Manuta Memorial Scholarship Justine Liddle Triploi IA
J. Paul and Sharroll Richards Scholarship Kaitlin  Neidert Independence IA
Lew Churbuck Scholarship Kalei Strabala Coralville IA
Dr. J. M. and Zinita Dickman Murphy Scholarship Kayla Siemens Allisson IA
Arneson Family Annual Scholarship & Local IQ Graphic Design Scholarship Kelsey Simpson Amboy IL
Pande Scholarship Krisha Tonne Jesup IA
Upper Iowa University Grace Meyer Scholarship Kylee Champlin Atlantic IA
Dr. Larry Seals Scholarship Lane Canny Browsndale MN
Bruce I. Campbell Endowed Scholarship Larissia Bultman Hampton IA
Alpha Nu Omega/Phi Beta Delta Alumni Association Scholarships and Siddiqui Family Scholarship Logan Ludovissy Dubuque IA
William “Bill” Prochaska Endowed Scholarship and Pande Scholarship Mackenzie Soeken Ely IA
Louis Stokes Alliance for Minority Participation (LSAMP) Madelaine Quistgaard Bloomington IL
Tri-State Alumni Chapter Scholarship Madison Brownrigg Mokena IL
Beecher Beal and Bertha Beal Roberts/Thomas R. Roberts Student Scholarship and Thomas Parker Goebel and Helen Goebel Scholarship Marissa Foels Postville IA
Warren W. Morgan Scholarship for Business Majors Marissa McAuliffe Dubuque IA
Distinguished Student in the Computer Sciences Marshall Johnson Rushford MN
Northeast Iowa Charitable Foundation Scholarship Megan Gavin Fayette IA
STEM Pros: Growing More STEM Professionals in the Heartland Meghan Klein Dysart IA
Northeast Iowa Charitable Foundation Scholarship, Beulah Combs Thompson Scholarship, Ivadell Brause Memorial Endowed Scholarship in Education and The Pam Whitmore Scholarship Endowed Scholarship for Student Teaching Meghan Kleitsch Fairbank IA
The Stevens Family Scholarship Melissa Shea Wadena IA
Louis Stokes Alliance for Minority Participation (LSAMP) Miguel (Mickey) Vasquez Storm Lake IA
Csomay Endowed Scholarship and Mary Kimball Scholarship and Dennis and Marlene Murdock Leadership Scholarship Molly Doran Wheaton IL
Student Leadership Award Mridul  Paudel Fayette IA
Kenneth J. and Sharon L. (Reisch) Erickson Annual Scholarship Fund Nicholas Baumler West Union IA
Ron Crooker Facilities Endowed Scholarship and Thomas Parker Goebel and Helen Goebel Scholarship Nick Houg Fayette IA
Babcock Scholarship, CRC Press Freshman Chemistry Achievement Award and Faculty Appreciation Endowed Scholarship Noah Antes Rochester MN
Lloyd Pleggenkuhle Memorial Scholarship Noah  Kuboushek Ossian IA
STEM Pros: Growing More STEM Professionals in the Heartland Oscar Richmond Peoria IL
Pande Scholarship Parker Kray Monticello IA
Jacob D. Burling Memorial Scholarship Raphael Sergio Xavier Fayette IA
Louis Stokes Alliance for Minority Participation (LSAMP) Ryan Wooten Willowbrook IL
Upper Iowa University Grace Meyer Scholarship Samantha Watsabaugh Humeston IA
Herz Scholarship Sara  Zainal Fayette IA
Andres Business Scholarship Seton Tournoux Springfield IL
Jacob D. Burling Memorial Scholarship Sidney Schnor Fairbank IA
Drs. Eugene E. and Mildred Everts Garbee Award, Excellence in Education Scholarship, The Stuart and Roberta Dunkel Annual Scholarship and Bruce I. Campbell Endowed Scholarship Sierra  Dirksen Dows IA
William F. and LaVonne I. Gutches Student Scholarship and The Perry Scholarship for Excellence in Teaching Suzan Grover Rowley IA
Zecha-McCauley Scholarship Sydney Wilcox Shiocton Wi
STEM Pros: Growing More STEM Professionals in the Heartland Taylor Myszka Athens WI
The John William Dickman Prize and Baldwin Memorial Award in Art Teresa Hageman Hawkeye IA
John William Dickman Endowed Scholarship Theodore Travis Fayette IA
Louis Stokes Alliance for Minority Participation (LSAMP) and STEM Pros: Growing More STEM Professionals in the Heartland Titus Bell Calumet Park IL
Joe and Janet (Olson) Brady Scholarship and Dr. Louise P. Herring Scholarship Toni Gibbs Conrad IA
STEM Pros: Growing More STEM Professionals in the Heartland Travis Goede Sparta WI
Thomas Parker Goebel and Helen Goebel Scholarship Ty Sohn Cedar Falls IA
Caudle-Holmes Scholarship and Don & Pauline McGuire Endowed Scholarship Wendy Pint-McGill Independence IA
Thomas Parker Goebel and Helen Goebel Scholarship Zach Wegmann Solon IA
Baldwin Memorial Award in Art Zavhary  Lefebure Norway IA
Louis Stokes Alliance for Minority Participation (LSAMP) Zory Hamblin Worthington MN
Clark/Bowen Endowed Scholarship Cheryl Fanning Oregon WI
Linda Haines Endowed Scholarship Kristina Kaprelian Madison WI
Extended University Scholarship Nicole Polich Cross Plains WI
Northeast Iowa Charitable Foundation Scholarship Christine Schwarz West Des Moines IA
William F. and LaVonne I. Gutches Student Scholarship Courtney Duff Des Moines IA
Dennis and Marlene Murdock Adult Learner Scholarship Jazel Rocha Rodriguez Des Moines IA
Lloyd Pleggenkuhle Memorial Scholarship Meghan Nelson Des Moines IA
Margaret Share Kerfoot Scholarship Noah Dettmer Waverly IA
William F. and LaVonne I. Gutches Student Scholarship Abby Smith Woods Evansdale IA
Lucille Dickman Scholarship Alicia Hesse Readlyn IA
Lucille Dickman Scholarship Sonia Mayer Waverly IA
Ruth Manuta Memorial Scholarship Stephanie Sparks La Porte City IA
William F. and LaVonne I. Gutches Student Scholarship Travis Rigdon Dunkerton IA
William F. and LaVonne I. Gutches Student Scholarship Paul Alsted West Des Moines IA
Linda Haines Endowed Scholarship Ailleen Luciano-Colon Milwaukee WI
LaVerne McCoy Scholarship Grinniell Piggee Milwaukee WI
UIU Wausau Center Community Scholarship Jennifer Bauman Merrill WI
Lucille Dickman Scholarship Alisa Marlte Alexandria LA
Clark/Bowen Endowed Scholarship Corynthia  Pouncil Alexandria LA
Military Family Endowed Scholarship Kirsty  Robinson Ball LA
Helen J. Monserud Scholarship in Sociology Shermetra Cline New Orleans LA
Martha M. Moeller Scholarship Kelsey Kaspar Rockford IA
Northeast Iowa Charitable Foundation Scholarship Alex  Smith Fairbank IA
American Legion of Iowa Foundation Scholarship Andrew Paul Walford IA
Linda Haines Endowed Scholarship Anthony Haniuk Waterloo IA
Paul “Spike” and Merriam Kelly Scholarship Armando Garcia Norwalk IA
Irma K. Ledgerwood Endowed Scholarship Hailey Steimel Cedar Rapids IA
Ruth Manuta Memorial Scholarship Lacey Schmitt Frederika IA
Pande Scholarship Linnea Morgan Cross Plains WI
Extended University Scholarship Shyanna Gavin Baraboo WI
Dennis and Marlene Murdock Adult Learner Scholarship Jonathan Sadler North Liberty IA
Babcock Scholarship Dante Elmer Rockford IL
Mrs. Richard Otley Improvement Award Demauii Hicks Baton Rouge LA
Military Family Endowed Scholarship Junetta Carter Baton Rouge LA
Ralph Kauten Endowed Scholarship Mackenzie Squires Fayette IA
The Hoyt & Winifred Appelman Young Scholarship Jeffery Shott Lawton OK
Mrs. Richard Otley Improvement Award Jesse Davis Lawton OK
Military Family Endowed Scholarship Titus Cara Lawton OK
Beecher Beal and Bertha Beal Roberts/Thomas R. Roberts Student Scholarship Heather Beaufore Waverly IA
The Forrest G. & Margaret L. Moore Endowed Scholarship Amelia Bailey Davenport IA
Babcock Scholarship and William F. and LaVonne I. Gutches Student Scholarship Lindsey Jimenez Davenport IA
William F. and LaVonne I. Gutches Student Scholarship Morgan Steffen Davenport IA
American Legion of Iowa Foundation Scholarship Kady  Zuidema Clinton IA
Military Family Endowed Scholarship Tyleah Ervin Wilton IA
Siddiqui Family Scholarship Brendan Wetherington Pinellas Park FL
Siddiqui Family Scholarship Elizabeth Goddard Clermont IA
Siddiqui Family Scholarship Gareth Corrigan Athboy Co. Meath, Leinste IE

 

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: